Louisville KY from George Rogers Clark home -- Clarksville IN
16S E 607041 N 4238358
A striking view of the City of Louisville KY from the Ohio Riverfront at the historic George Rogers Clark home in Clarksville IN
Location: Indiana, United States

This view is from the back porch of the George Roger's Clark home. Parking is available nearby at the the Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Park.

The day Blasterz went, 14 Mar 2019, the Ohio River was very high, nearing near flood stage, winds were sustained at 50 mph with gusts to 70mph, and we had already been hit with a storm-tossed tree limb while driving through the park. We braved flying leaves branches and acorns to take pix here - 70mph wind-blown leaves feel like razor blades, and acorns feel like bullets. As we left the GRC homesite, a large dead tree fell over right in front of us. It landed on a utility line across the road, which held up under the weight of the tree! After looking at it for about a minute, we decided we could scoot under it and GTFO there - going under it was our only means of escape. Fun times along the Ohio River! See: (visit link)

I hope you have better weather for your visit to this special place, which is located on the Ohio River and gives a great view of the City of Louisville to the NE, the McAlpine Dam Lower Tainter gates and the LG&E Hydropower plant to the SW, the K&I Railroad swing bridge to the W, and both the Falls of the Ohio Bridge and the George Rogers Clark Memorial bridge to the E.
City Name: Louisville KY

View Type: Over Water