(North) Cooke County Centennial Celebration (1948) - Gainesville, TX
14S E 671773 N 3721943
(Bronze plaque on right of base:) The erection of this historical entrance sponsored by the Maggie House Garden Club A.D. 1948

Smithsonian Art Inventory

"A bas-relief marker, topped by the cartoon figure of Old Man Texas. The relief depicts a scenes related to the county's history, including in the center, a school teacher and eight children. Behind the group and to the left of the relief are agricultural products, including cows, chickens, pigs, sheep, fruit, vegetables, wheat, corn and cotton. In the background are oil derricks, a refinery and the Tyler and Simpson building. In front of the group of children is California Street, Turner Hotel, the Episcopal church, businesses and cars. At the end of the street is the Community Circus, a courthouse and the Methodist Church. In the sky are three airplanes and a single star.

Old Man Texas stands on the top of the marker, holding various items in his proper left hand, including a hammer and a horseshoe. The figure places his proper right hand around a machine cog that rests on a cotton bale with the map of Texas on its back. On his proper left is a sheaf of wheat. Old Man Texas has a moustache and wears a cowboy hat, bow-tie and jacket."

TITLE: Cooke County Centennial Celebration (1948)

ARTIST(S): R.M. & H. Correll