La Collégiale Saint-Pierre - Chauvigny, France
31T E 319785 N 5160112
[EN] The church of Saint-Pierre de Chauvigny, as it appears to us today, was built in the 12th century and the western part and the bell tower finished in the 13th century. [FR] L´église Saint-Pierre de Chauvigny, telle qu´elle nous apparaît aujourd´hui, a été construite au 12e siècle et la partie ouest et le clocher terminés au 13e siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The Saint-Pierre church in Chauvigny (in Vienne) was built in the 12th century. It preserves in the choir a remarkable set of sculpted capitals among the most famous of Poitou. They probably evoke the struggle between good and evil, a theme frequently illustrated in the Romanesque period.

The medieval town of Chauvigny extends over a promontory which dominates the Vienne. At its heart stands the church of Saint-Pierre, surrounded by five castles built between the 12th and 14th centuries.

A first Saint-Pierre church is attested in this place in the 11th century; it is served by canons and depends on the chapter of the cathedral of Poitiers. It was replaced during the 12th century by a new building, built according to a Latin cross plan.

The nave is made up of three naves: the central nave, covered with a barrel vault, and the collateral ones (lateral circulation corridors) covered with cross vaults. The nave leads to the eastern parts of the church consisting of a transept, the crossing of which is covered with an octagonal dome on a squinch bearing a square bell tower, and a choir. This includes an apse surrounded by an ambulatory which is covered with a barrel vault and on which are grafted three chapels.

The organization of the choir is particularly legible on the outside: the different volumes of the chevet correspond to the interior spaces (chapels, ambulatory, apse) and are harmoniously staged. It should be noted that their roofs are concealed by low walls rising above the cornices. The walls of the apse are punctuated vertically by buttresses-columns rising to the cornices. A blind arcade animates the lower part of the walls.

Inside, the choir conceals one of the artistic treasures of the church: the sculpted capitals of the eight columns that surround the apse. Two of them are decorated with religious scenes taken from the Bible; they illustrate the life of Jesus, notably his childhood, and two passages from the Apocalypse which evoke the Last Judgment. On the other capitals are represented monsters sometimes associated with frightening devils. This set evokes the struggle between good and evil, a theme frequently illustrated in the Romanesque period.

The sculptures, like the whole interior of the church, are covered with paintings. These were carried out in the 19th century, during a major restoration carried out on the building. This 19th century decor reminds us that Romanesque churches were often painted.

The church is the seat of an archpriest under the Old Regime. Abandoned during the Revolution, it was returned to worship in 1804. The bell tower, struck down in 1801, seems to have been repaired between 1809 and 1818, with other emergency works. In 1823-1824, the funeral chapels of the collaterals were removed and a new access to the bell tower was created. Following a visit by Prosper Mérimée (who pointed out the poor condition of the building) and registration on the list of historical monuments of 1846, a major restoration campaign was led by Charles Joly-Leterme and carried out on site from of 1849-1850 by Léon-Thomas Dupré, architect in Poitiers, who had intervened a few years earlier (1845) on the church of Notre-Dame de Chauvigny. The wall paintings that we see today date from 1856-1857."