Oyster Shucking Plant - Delta, BC
10U E 506389 N 5436786
From 1884 until 1961 Boundary and Mud bays produced over 50% of British Columbia's oyster harvest. With pollution, the industry of the bays has ceased and only this sign reminds people of the industry.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Today, Boundary and Mud bays are part of the Boundary Bay Wildlife Management Area, a vast 11,470 hectares | 28343 acres wildlife protection area. However, from 1884 until 1961 these bays produce a vast amount of oysters for eating. In terms of the province, the oyster harvest here represented over 50% of the provincial total.

The oyster industry in the bays shut down in 1961 due to pollution and encroaching urbanization.
Type of Marker: Cultural