Waymarker am MK2 - Mülheim-Kärlich, RP, Germany
Waymarker des Jakobsweg am Wanderweg MK2 in Mülheim-Kärlich.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

This marker for the Way of St. James is located on the hiking trail MK2, at Lohrweg in Mülheim-Kärlich.

The metal plaque was fixed with two screws to the wooden pole there.

More information about the hiking trail MK2:

"The circular hiking trail MK 2 takes its starting point at the barbecue hut Hümmeroth in the southeast of the district of Mülheim.
The trail begins a few steps above the barbecue hut. It leads to the west through the typical narrow coppice forests with hedges. Passing Antoniushof, one of the many orchards in our region, the trail now heads northeast. Through fruit meadows it goes in the direction of the district of Mülheim, before again roaming through the fruit-growing areas. Following field paths to the east, you come to the highlight of the hike, the foundation walls of the manor house of a Roman villa rustica. The large estate was farmed in the 2nd / 3rd century AD and was uncovered during pumice excavation in 1983. Picnic tables set up here invite you to take a rest, during which you can also study the informative display boards.
After a short, steep ascent to the Rübenacher Höhe, you pass the elevated tank and walk along the edge of the forest. Then you return to the Hümmeroth barbecue hut via natural forest and meadow paths."

Country: Germany

Type of Waymark: Way Marker