Hart County One-Room Schools 1945-46 -- Munfordville KY
16S E 598433 N 4125579
An exhaustive list of Hart County's One-Room Schoolhouses for both White and Black children, on the grounds of the Hart Co. Courthouse in Munfordville
Location: Kentucky, United States

This Munfordville city tourism commission marker lists the name and teachers of every one-room schoolhouse that met its demise after the 1945-1946 school year. The marker lists every one-room schoolhouse in Hart County, denoting those serving Black students in the County with an asterisk, for "colored."

It's interesting that the Munfordville Tourist Commission used the word "colored" in 2017, the year that this marker was erected. While the term "colored" for Black people might have been accepted in society in the 1950s, in 2017 that term is several decades out of date and considered to be demeaning, not much better than the more visceral and offensive word it replaced.

Nevertheless Blasterz have reproduced that term and the names of all those schools in this Waymark, because that's what we do: we preserve the words on the sign - all of them - because they were chosen for a reason, and they are a reflection of the community, what is proud of, what standards are, what it wants to be remembered for.

The marker reads as follows:

"[Seal of the city of Munfordville]

HART COUNTY ONE-ROOM SCHOOLS
1945-46
--- . . .---

In 1945, Hart County had 67 One-Room Schools scattered throughout the county. These 67 schools served students in grades first through eighth.

Not quite a decade later, all One-Room Schools in Hart County had been closed. At that time – 1954 - schools in Hart County were racially segregated, and the school serving African-American pupils were known as “colored schools.” (designated by asterisks below). By 1965 all segregated schools had been abolished.

In loving memory, and with humble gratitude, we recognize the dedicated educators who taught at these one-room schools with the following list.

Blue Spring* -- Estella Baker
Bolton – Mildred White