Saint-Pierre - St-Peter - Sorel-Tracy, Québec
18T E 646418 N 5100845
Cette statue de Saint-Pierre est située dans une niche, sur la façade de l'église Saint-Pierre, à Sorel Tracy. This statue of St. Peter is located in a niche, on the façade of St. Peter's Church, in Sorel-Tracy.
Location: Québec, Canada

Saint-Pierre, de son vrai nom Siméon Bar-Yonah, aussi appelé Kephas ou Simon-Pierre, est un Juif de Galilée connu pour avoir été l'un des disciples de Jésus de Nazareth. Il est répertorié parmi les apôtres, au sein desquels il semble avoir tenu une position privilégiée du vivant même de Jésus avant de devenir, après la mort de ce dernier, l’un des dirigeants majeurs des premières communautés paléochrétiennes. Il est né vraisemblablement au tournant du premier siècle av. J.-C. et serait mort selon la tradition chrétienne entre 64 et 68 à Rome.

La tradition catholique en fait le « prince des apôtres », le premier évêque de Rome et l'Église catholique revendique sa succession apostolique pour affirmer une primauté pontificale, que lui contestent les autres confessions chrétiennes et dont l'actuel pape est le représentant.

Il a suscité un grand nombre d'œuvres artistiques, en particulier dans l'Occident latin.

Translated from the above noted text:

Saint-Peter, whose real name is Siméon Bar-Yonah, also called Kephas or Simon-Peter, is a Jew from Galilee known to have been one of the disciples of Jesus of Nazareth. He is listed among the apostles, among whom he seems to have held a privileged position during the very lifetime of Jesus before becoming, after the death of the latter, one of the major leaders of the first early Christian communities. He was probably born at the turn of the first century BC. J.-C. and would have died according to the Christian tradition between 64 and 68 in Rome.

Catholic tradition makes him the "prince of the apostles", the first bishop of Rome and the Catholic Church claims his apostolic succession to affirm a papal primacy, which the other Christian denominations contest and of which the current pope is the representative.

It gave rise to a large number of artistic works, especially in the Latin West.
Associated Religion(s): Catholique - Catholic