Kapelle Jesus im Kerker - Flossenbürg, Bayern, Germany
33U E 309700 N 5512498
Die "Kapelle Jesus im Kerker" steht auf dem ehemaligen Gelände des KZ Flossenbürg. The "Chapel Jesus in the dungeon" stands on the former site of the Flossenbürg concentration camp.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"Die Sühnekapelle Flossenbürg, auch Kapelle Jesus im Kerker genannt, wurde auf Veranlassung des Executive Commitee for Erecting the Monument and Chapel in Concentration Camp Flossenbürg in den Jahren 1946–1948 am Gelände des KZ Flossenbürg errichtet.

Die Kapelle wurde aus Steinen abgebrochener Wachttürme des Konzentrationslagers erbaut. Bischof Michael Buchberger förderte als Ehrenmitglied des genannten Komitees das Vorhaben mit Spenden und 1949 mit der Stiftung des Ölgemäldes Schmerzensmann, das von dem Regensburger Maler Erwin Schöppl stammt. Die Einweihung der noch nicht fertiggestellten Kapelle vollzog am Pfingstsonntag 1947 ein litauischer Bischof. Im Herbst 1948 wurde die Holzdecke eingezogen und es wurden die fehlenden Wappensteine ergänzt.

Über dem Altar befindet sich eine aus Lindenholz geschnitzte Figurengruppe, in der Mitte ist die Darstellung von Jesus am Kreuz, zu seiner Rechten ist ein im Steinbruch arbeitender Häftling, der von einem Aufseher geschlagen wird, zu seiner Linken befindet sich eine Frau mit Kindern unter schwerer Last. Vor dem Altarraum erinnert eine Büste an den Theologen und Widerstandskämpfer Dietrich Bonhoeffer, der am 9. April 1945 im KZ Flossenbürg ermordet wurde.

Die farbigen Glasfenster stehen links (vom Altar aus betrachtet) für die Häftlinge belgischer, litauischer und polnischer Nationalität, rechts für ukrainischer, deutscher und französischer Nationalität. Zwei Urnen erinnern an die Aschenberge im Tal des Todes vor dem dortigen Krematorium und den Massenmord in diesem Konzentrationslager."

ENGLISH:

"The Flossenbürg Atonement Chapel, also known as the "Jesus im Kerker Kapelle" was built on the grounds of the Flossenbürg concentration camp in the years 1946-1948 at the instigation of the Executive Committee for Erecting the Monument and Chapel in Concentration Camp Flossenbürg.

The chapel was built from stones from the demolished watchtower of the concentration camp. Bishop Michael Buchberger, as an honorary member of the above-mentioned committee, supported the project with donations and in 1949 with the endowment of the oil painting Pain Man, which was created by the Regensburg painter Erwin Schöppl. A Lithuanian bishop consecrated the chapel, which has not yet been completed, on Pentecost Sunday 1947. In the fall of 1948, the wooden ceiling was pulled in and the missing coat of arms stones were added.

Above the altar is a group of figures carved from linden wood, in the center is the representation of Jesus on the cross, on his right is a prisoner working in the quarry who is being beaten by a warden, on his left is a woman with children under heavy Load. A bust in front of the sanctuary commemorates the theologian and resistance fighter Dietrich Bonhoeffer, who was murdered on April 9, 1945 in the Flossenbürg concentration camp.

The stained glass windows stand on the left (seen from the altar) for the prisoners of Belgian, Lithuanian and Polish nationality, on the right for Ukrainian, German and French nationality. Two urns commemorate the mountains of ash in Death Valley in front of the crematorium there and the mass murder in this concentration camp."

Quelle/Source: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%BChnekapelle_Flossenb%C3%BCrg
Type of Church: Chapel