Gardner Memorial Church - Brechin, Angus, Scotland
Red sandstone building of the Church of Scotland denomination, in the Angus town of Brechin.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This Church of Scotland denomination building can be found in the Angus town of Brechin to the east of the town centre on the A935 Southesk Street. The church was built on the site of a market garden after the Rev. Alexander Gardner bequeathed £7,000 after his death in 1894 to build a church in the town. A further £7,000 was donated by the Milnes of Mooranbank, and the architect Sir John James Burnet was commissioned.

The church was built from 1896-1900 in a style associated with the architect, mainly mixed romanesque and late gothic detailings, with a squat pyramid roofed tower.

The church lies on the corner of Southesk Street and Damacre Road and is built of snack rubble blocks in red Dumfries sandstone with slated roofs. There is an adjoining hall and an open courtyard and garden to the north-west.

The dominant feature is the squat three-stage tower on the south-east corner. It features large belfry openings and a corbelled, balustraded parapet. It is topped by a small pyramid spire, with a small stair tower to the north-east.

The four bay nave is attached to the tower with a pinnacled buttress between. The eastern side facing the street is a long low hall with small rectangular windows. A gateway leads to the courtyard and a gable with three lancet windows houses an office.

The church recently merged with the congregation of the village of Farnell and there is a service on most Sundays.
Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship