Saint John the Baptist church - Neerlangel, NL
31U E 682387 N 5742968
Probably the oldest Romanesque church in the province of Noord Brabant is the church of St John the Baptist in Neerlangel.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

About the church

"The oldest in Brabant is possibly the church of Saint John the Baptist in Neerlangel, built of tuff in the eleventh century. As early as the late Middle Ages, the tower was raised with bricks and the choir was also expanded. In 1869 the nave and choir were demolished due to dilapidation and replaced by a neo-Gothic church. Only the tower was preserved. Since the most recent restoration, the eleventh-century wall of the tower, the oldest Romanesque building in North Brabant, has also been made visible inside the church."

About the village of Neerangel

"The 'core' of Neerlangel is formed by the church of Saint John the Baptist. Originally it was a Romanesque hall church built in the eleventh century. The Romanesque tuff tower is probably the oldest Romanesque building in North Brabant. In the fifteenth century, the church was expanded with a Gothic choir. In 1869 the church was demolished due to its dilapidated condition and changed views. The current neo-Gothic church has been built on the old foundations. The Romanesque tower was spared."

The church is also a Dutch National Monument. The register writes the following:
"ROMAN-CATHOLIC CHURCH of St. John the Baptist: neo-Gothic church from 1869, which replaced a Romanesque tufa hall church, while the 11th century tuff tower was also preserved and raised.

The tower has no west entrance; in the upper of the two tuff sections bricked up round-arched reverberation holes; pointed arch in the brick section, internal set-up of a dome-like vault."

Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque

Date of origin: 1/1/1050