Kruistoren - Maranathakerk - Giessenburg, the Netherlands
In front of the Maranathakerk in Giessenburg is a big blue tower with a cross
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
De huidige Gereformeerde Maranathakerk (1971) aan de Peursumseweg 15 is gebouwd achter de voorgaande Maranathakerk (bouwjaar 1913). Toen de huidige kerk in gebruik genomen werd, begon men met de afbraak van de oude kerk. De eerste Maranathakerk van 1913 is gebouwd naar aanleiding van twee gefuseerde gemeenten: de Gereformeerde Kerk van Giessen-Nieuwkerk en de Gereformeerde Kerk van Giessen-Oudekerk. In 1913 werd de naam van de kerkelijke gemeente: Gereformeerde Kerk Giessen-Nieuwkerk en Giessen-Oudekerk. Sinds 1957 is de naam Gereformeerde Kerk Giessenburg (vanwege de fusie van drie burgerlijke gemeenten).

Voor de kerk staat een opvallende blauwe toren, in silhouet-stijl, bekroond door een latijns kruis. Deze toren en het kruis zijn van verre af goed zichtbaar.

ENG From source
The current Reformed Maranatha Church (1971) at Peursumseweg 15 was built behind the previous Maranatha Church (built 1913). When the current church was put into use, the old church was demolished. The first Maranatha Church of 1913 was built as a result of two merged congregations: the Reformed Church of Giessen-Nieuwkerk and the Reformed Church of Giessen-Oudekerk. In 1913 the name of the ecclesiastical community became: Gereformeerde Kerk Giessen-Nieuwkerk and Giessen-Oudekerk. Since 1957, the name Gereformeerde Kerk Giessenburg (because of the merger of three civil municipalities).

In front of the church is a striking blue tower, silhouetted, topped by a Latin cross. This tower and the cross are clearly visible from afar.