RD meetpunt 380307 - Giessenburg
The cross on top of the Hervormde Kerk in Giessenburg is a Dutch RD-point
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL Op de kerktoren van de Hervormde Kerk van Giessenburg is een rd-punt. Het precieze punt is de stang boven de bol.

Van bron
Het betreft de Nederlands Hervormde Kerk van Giessenburg. De kerk is een eenvoudig bakstenen bouwwerk uit de 15e eeuw met een eenbeukig, in neogotische trant vernieuwd schip, een vijfzijdig gesloten koor en een sobere toren. Inwendig is de kerk voorzien van een houten tongewelf.

De inventaris van de kerk bestaat onder andere uit een preekstoel en een doophek met doopboog uit het laatste kwart van de 17e eeuw, een tekstbord uit de 17e eeuw, zes rouwborden uit de 18e eeuw en drie koperen kronen uit de 17e eeuw. In het koor bevindt zich een marmeren grafmonument voor Cornelis de Boodt, overleden in 1718.
ENG On top of the church in Giessenburg is a rd-point. The it located at the bar above the ball.

From source
The building is the Dutch Reformed Church of Giessenburg. The church is a simple brick structure from the 15th century with a single-aisled nave, renovated in the neo-Gothic style, a five-sided closed choir and a sober tower. The interior of the church has a wooden barrel vault.

The inventory of the church includes a pulpit and a baptismal screen with baptismal arch from the last quarter of the 17th century, a text board from the 17th century, six mourning plates from the 18th century and three copper crowns from the 17th century. In the choir is a marble funerary monument for Cornelis de Boodt, who died in 1718.
Type: regular meetpunt

Condition: Perfect