Harpers Mansion Outdoor Maze, Berrima, NSW, Australia
This delightful outdoor maze is located in the grounds of the National Trust property, Harpers Mansion. Please note there are limited opening days although group bookings can be organised. Open on first and third weekend of each month, 11am - 3pm
Location: New South Wales, Australia

One of Australia's largest outdoor mazes is located in the grounds of Harpers Mansion, an historic property owned by the National Trust.

Harper’s Mansion was built by James and Mary Harper soon after 1834, when they bought land in Berrima township. James Harper was the only son of William Harper and Margaret Morgan, both convicts.

A grand vision derailed by a 19th century financial downturn, Harper’s Mansion stands on two of its original 100 acres. It has been lovingly restored after decades of use and neglect. It is a monument to the National Trust’s dedication and the original builders.
What will you see when you visit

After Harper’s Mansion was opened to the public in 1985, the restoration work attracted two awards – one from the NSW Chapter of the Royal Australian Institute of Architects and the Wingecarribee Shire Design Award for Conservation/Restoration in 1987.

Overlooking historic Berrima, Harper’s Mansion was built in 1834 by local publican James Harper and later owned by the Catholic Church. The house was restored by the National Trust from 1978 and is furnished in colonial style.

Harper’s Mansion is set in two acres of gardens made for strolling, full of cool climate heritage plants and featuring one of the largest hedge mazes in Australia.
Maze Type: Hedge Maze

Directions: On the right as you drive into the town from the north.