Gulf Service Station - Bedford, Pennsylvania, USA
17T E 712711 N 4432805
Dunkle's Gulf Station opened in 1933 in an Art Deco -terra cotta building. Located at 300 West Pitt Street, Bedford, PA.

" Dunkle's was designed by Pittsburgh-based Edward Weber, who became known for his Art Deco designs (AL103). This small, cream-colored gas station, faced with terra-cotta tile, was built to service the traffic on U.S. 30. It has two colorful bands of decorative tile and vibrant signage. It is a fine example of Art Deco, and has the varied roofline, geometric patterns, and colors characteristic of the style.Source

Dunkle's Gulf, an Art Deco terra-cotta structure, opened in 1933 by Dick Dunkle. The station is still open today and offers full-service repairs and gasoline. Its unique style is among the few that still exist from the Lincoln Highway era.

(from information sign)
Style: Art Deco