Mariposa Meat Market - Mariposa, CA
One of many historical markers in downtown Mariposa.

The plaque says, "Charles Hertel Purchase this property from J.C. Fremont in 1859. The original building burned down in 1866 and was replaced with a fireproof brick structure that has a sod roof. The brick is now covered with plaster. It operated under various owners, one of whom was C.A. Schalgeter, as the Mariposa Meat Market until 1899. In 1899, it became Richter's Pink Front Drug Store and from 1903-1906 it was the Olander and Franklin Emporium. Bert Smith has a barber Shop here from 1919-1943. After WWII, it functioned as a Western Auto Store."
Type of Structure: Private Building

Other: N/A