ONLY tandem compound steam engine - Kamerik - NL
31U E 629743 N 5773766
enige overgebleven tandem-compoundstoommachine in Nederland die direct een centrifugaalpomp aandrijft. only remaining tandem compound steam engine in the Netherlands that directly drives a centrifugal pump.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

Stoomgemaal Teylingens is een (voormalig) stoomgemaal tussen Kamerik en Woerden in de provincie Utrecht. Het uit 1871 stammende gemaal pompte water via de Kamerikse Wetering richting Oude Rijn. Het bemalingsgebied van het gemaal Teylingens beslaat de polders 's-Gravesloot, Groot-Houtdijk, Kamerik-Mijzijde en Kamerik-Teylingens. Het stoomgemaal is industrieel erfgoed en opgenomen in het register van rijksmonumenten.

In 1954 verving een elektrische pomp de stoommachine. Die bleef, tot in de jaren 1960 de stoomketel werd verwijderd, maalvaardig om te kunnen dienen als noodvervanging. In 1988 is naast het oude gemaal een volledig nieuw elektrisch gemaal gebouwd. Vanaf 2008 is een renovatie gaande met de bedoeling het stoomgemaal terug te brengen in de staat van 1953.

Het is het enige overgebleven gemaal in Nederland met een compound-stoommachine die direct de centrifugaalpomp aandrijft.

Steam pumping station Teylingens is a (former) steam pumping station between Kamerik and Woerden in the province of Utrecht. The pumping station dating from 1871 pumped water via the Kamerikse Wetering towards Oude Rijn. The drainage area of the Teylingens pumping station covers the 's-Gravesloot, Groot-Houtdijk, Kamerik-Mijzijde and Kamerik-Teylingens polders. The steam pumping station is industrial heritage and included in the register of national monuments.

In 1954 an electric pump replaced the steam engine. Until the steam boiler was removed in the 1960s, it remained ready to serve as an emergency replacement. In 1988 a completely new electric pumping station was built next to the old pumping station. A renovation has been underway since 2008 with the intention of returning the steam pumping station to the state of 1953.

It is the only remaining pumping station in the Netherlands with a compound steam engine that directly drives the centrifugal pump.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Multiple sources. Confirmed by Wikipedia

Location of coordinates: Building with high chimney