Réserve naturelle nationale du Pinail - Vouneuil-sur-Vienne, France
31T E 310569 N 5175241
[EN] Classified in 1980, it occupies an area of 135 hectares and protects an old stone extraction site for the mills which has created land dotted with hundreds of ponds. [FR] Classée en 1980, elle occupe une surface de 135 hectares et protège un ancien site d'extraction de pierre pour les moulins qui a engendré un terrain parsemé de centaines de mares.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Far from all daily noise, a place shaped by man and now entrusted again to nature. A pleasant hike in the middle of nature without any difficulty, the terrain being very flat and slightly stony. In winter or in rainy weather bring boots.

"After the last ice age, oak and beech forests covered Poitou. Here and there, the combined action of large herbivores and natural fires maintained areas of meadows and moors. At the end of the first millennium, the rise of the mills led to a need for solid, rough stone, and the extraction of millstone in Pinail began. The millstones were exported within a radius of about 300 km, by flat-bottomed boats. Very few archives on this activity have come down to us. However, Alain Belmont's book on millstones estimates that more than 20,000 the number of open pits in the whole of the Moulière forest and the current nature reserve. This would make this open pit quarry one of the most important quarries in the world, well ahead of other regional quarries.

The maintenance of the moor on the Pinail originates from a royal ordinance of 1692, which aimed to restore the degraded forests of the kingdom of France. It was indeed necessary wood in quantity to serve the ambitious maritime policy of Colbert. While the moors of the current Moulière forest were declared suitable for afforestation, the Pinail area, with its thousands of ponds and its inextricable vegetation, was granted to the inhabitants in "rights of use", which included the right to to graze the herds, to cut the heather, to fish, to hunt, and to extract the millstone. At the end of the 19th century, the exploitation of millstone stopped. Only the "chails" are still recovered for the foundations of the houses or later to groom the roads. The last herds graze on the Pinail during the Second World War. Then the cut of the brande is also abandoned.

Created in the sector of Pinail, known as "New Moulières", which seems to correspond to the latest extractions, the nature reserve has, over 135 ha, nearly three thousand ponds resulting from the extraction of millstone, and which give a lunar aspect to this landscape steeped in history.

Geography and millennial history have shaped habitats that are now rare and threatened. We thus find on the site: ponds with acidic waters, some of which have turned into peat bogs; moors, dominated by broom heath (Erica scoparia L.) or “brande”, by dwarf gorse (Ulex nanus L.) and by a grass, blue molinia (Molinia caerulacea L.); small marly springs and wet meadows.

Flora

Throughout Pinail, more than 450 species of so-called higher plants have been identified. Among them, a few species are protected at the national level: "Summer Spiranthe, Pilulare with Globules, Gratiola Officinale, Sundew with Round Leaves, Bladderwort Minor".

Fauna

The nature reserve is home to remarkable wildlife. The avifauna counts: the Hobby (Falco subbuteo), eater of dragonflies; the Montagu's Harrier (Circus gypargus) which nests on the Reserve; the Short-toed Eagle (Circaetus gallicus), the only breeding eagle in Vienne; the pitchou warbler (Sylvia undata). Among the remarkable species of mammals, we find the red deer (Cervus elaphus), the amphibious vole (Arvicola sapidus), the hare... Among reptiles and amphibians, the marbled newt (Triturus marmoratus) and the crested newt (Triturus cristatus) are found on the site, two species which have the particularity of hybridizing to give birth to the Blasius newt, whose male is sterile. and the fertile female.

The reserve is also home to populations of Viper's Viper, Asp Viper, Grass Snake and Green and Yellow Snake. The Viper's Snake represents 60% of the number of snakes. This harmless snake is often killed by walkers who confuse it with the Asp Viper.

Tourist and educational interest

The nature reserve is freely accessible all year round. For the public wishing to participate in activities, guided discovery walks are organized every weekend by reservation during the summer, and themed outings are scheduled. The CPIE Seuil du Poitou offers discovery outings for schoolchildren and groups."