The Inch Park and River Street - Brechin, Angus
Historical information on the area around River Street and the River South Esk in the Angus town of Brechin in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The town of Brechin is situated in the county of Angus in eastern Scotland. It lies just to the north of the River South Esk and River Street runs parallel to the water in a north-westerly direction towards the town after crossing Brechin Bridge.

This historical information sign can be found on the river side of the road within a paved seating area. The text reads as follows:

'Life on River Street changed over the centuries, and this area has many interesting stories to tell.

Brechin Bridge - locally known as the "auld brig"
Brechin Bridge is one of the oldest bridges in Scotland, but the bridge did not always look like this. Built in 1220, it was the first wooden bridge across the River South Esk. As traffic into town increased, the old wooden bridge was replaced by a stone one which had two arches and no doubt closely resembled the bridge from today.

The south arch is thought to contain some of the original stonework from that bridge but the north arch was rebuilt and widened in the 18th century.

That in the past people were trying to cross the River South Esk at the Ford Mounth (about where you stand now) only to avoid paying taxes for crossing the bridge?

River Street
River Street has been entirely redeveloped over the past century. There were originally two rows of cottages but around 1879-1880 one row was demolished and the embankment raised.

It had long been a favourite place for merchants and tradesmen to work and live, as it lay outside the burgh boundary and therefore beyond the regulations of the Trade Incorporations and the Guildry of Merchants. In the 1920s it contained many workshops and shops, including a chip shop and sweetie shop - most popular with the children

However, the position of the street beside the river was not always an easy one. The street was flooded year after year. One of the worst was the flood of 1913 when the poor residents tried to protect their property with sandbags but without much success. After the flood water had subsided, there was the heart and backbreaking task of drying out homes, furniture and even bedding. The community spirit was always strong in the area and everyone helped each other.

In the past River Street was called the Nether Tenements and Montrose Street the Upper Tenements of Caldhame, which was the name of a medieval chapel in the area.

David Waterson 1870-1954
Brechin artist David Waterson lived near Brechin Bridge at Bridgend House for most of his adult life. In the past you could spot him sitting alone in the beautiful scenery of the River South Esk painting. Watercolour was his favourite medium but he was also proficient in etchings, oil paintings, pastels and many more. On wet and wintry days, when watercolours would not dry, he would use chalk. He believed that an artist must study nature with a pure and humble mind.

Seeking only small recompense, he made it possible for all sorts of folk to acquire his art. Many Brechiners were proud to possess one of his lovely etchings or watercolours.

that in the past it was possible to hire boats but you were only allowed to row up to the "Auld Brig".

River Street and the Brechin Flood Protection Scheme
In 2015-2016 Angus Council designed and built the flood defence scheme in response to repeated flooding problems. It was designed to protect not only residential houses at River Street but also the Inch Park and various properties in the East Mill area and East Mill Industrial Estate. The multi-million pound project provides altogether 1.5km of defences. Brechin's community engagement was very strong during all phases of the project and as a result you can see the stunning mosaics on the River Street footpath. Designed and created with the help of local volunteers the mosaics depict a variety of Brechin's People, culture and industry. Life on River Street changed over the centuries but the community spirit is always here.'

Type of Historic Marker: Information sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Angus Council