Ermita de San Caetano - Puebla de Sanabria, Zamora, Castilla y León, España
Small Hermitage in Old town.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

"It is a small hermitage located next to the castle, and the Plaza Mayor and attached to the Church of Nuestra Señora del Azogue. Neoclassical in style, it was built in the 18th century by the Ossorio family. The exterior has different ornaments such as a coat of arms, pilasters, a rose window... It has a beautifully decorated façade that contrasts with the surroundings. The interior consists of a single nave with a barrel vault and a dome over the main altar, entirely made of stone. In the main altar there is a beautiful Baroque altarpiece and a small Baroque chapel, built in memory of the founding patron, Mr. Lucas García Ossorio. Inside the hermitage some of the steps that are taken in the Holy Week procession are kept. As it is a carving of the Risen Christ, popularly known as "el Pincha Tajadas", and that is carried by young people, in a hurry, through the streets of the town at dawn on Easter Sunday. The hermitage belongs to the archbishopric of Astorga (León), which is the archbishopric on which all the churches in the region depend."

HERMITAGE OF SAN CAYETANO
Visits from the Castle