Devonshire Cemetery Gates, Rookwood Cemetery, NSW, Australia
These gates are distinctive as they are the remains of Sydney's first cemetery and were made in 1818. They were relocated to this location to be with the relocated bodies from Sydney's original cemetery.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

These gates are from Australia's first public cemetery. The Devonshire Street Cemetery was located in the centre of what is now modern Sydney. The cemetery was consecrated in 1820 and was full by 1860.

In 1901, the bodies in the cemetery were removed to this location, when the modern day Central Station was built.

Made of Sydney sandstone around 1818, these imposing gate pillars, each weighing two tons were removed and their location became unknown. Later they were found at St Anthony’s and St Joseph’s Centre of Care in nearby Croydon.

In 2004 the gates and pillars were moved to be near the graves of those from the original Devonshire Cemetery. These gates are an important link to early Australian history and the development of the city of Sydney.

Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Iron

Enter any comments or observation about this gate.: A valuable reminder of the history of early Sydney and its continual expansion.

Rate the 'Gate':