Hawkes, Z. T. (Tip), House - Cedar Hills, TX
The home is an I-style construction with a two story front façade and one-story back.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The Hawkes House is a two-story, wood-framed, lap-sided two-room I house with full front porch and one-story "T" wing centered on the rear. Originally the house had full porches on the north and south of the T, but the north porch was enclosed to create a bathroom in a 1982 renovation. The hall staircase is unenclosed and rises from the back of the hall. The main roof is gabled and the porch has a simple shed roof. Unlike the earlier houses, the Hawkes house has no fireplaces.

Only three decorative elements are present on the exterior of the house: chamfered porch columns, a Victorian-era front door, and a simplified decorative bargeboard substituted for returns on the gable ends of the main unit. The porch is finished with a wooden lattice apron. The small, frame, one-car garage to the south of the house is finished in shiplap with simple corner boards. Its gable roof has exposed eaves.

Architectural Style: "I " house / Date of Construction: 1899

This is one of two remaining "I" houses in Dallas County that has retained its architectural integrity. As such, it typifies middle-class housing in the Southern tradition. The house is a classic example of this folk type, modeled after an English folk house and introduced in North America by English colonist. The "I" house was once common in Texas, since settlers from southern and midwestern states continued to build houses in the simple forms they were familiar with. Today, however, this house is one of only five "I" houses still standing in Dallas County, and the only one that possesses a T wing, the most common modular expansion of the basic I unit."

132 N. Potter St.
Cedar Hill, TX USA