AT&SF Depot - Cedar Hill, TX
The Depot House, one half of the former Cedar Hill train depot, relocated and now a residence.

The depot house is #15 on the Cedar Hill Historic Walking Tour. Tour brochures below: Cedar Hill Website

"During the winter of 1880, our city forefathers learned of the railroad’s plan to build a line in this area. Recognizing the importance of the railroad to Cedar Hill’s economic future, Dr. R. A. Roberts began a campaign to have a line in our city, arranging transfers of deeds, gifts, rights-of-way and donation of land for a depot. The first trial run was made through Cedar Hill in 1882 and a depot was built shortly thereafter.

The rectangular-shaped wooden structure featured a freight door on the south end, eight-panel sash windows and an extra wide roof overhang. The depot served passenger and freight trains for over fifty years, but by the late 1940s the depot had closed. The railway station was spared demolition, but was bisected and the halves sold.

Claude Potter bought half of the structure, moved it to its current location at 126 North Potter Street, and converted it to rental property. Little was done to the building except for enclosure of the open end and the addition of a shed-roof porch over the existing door.

The Depot House was purchased by Eric and Merilee Iverson in 2007 and the interior has been updated, but the façade remains virtually unchanged.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No