Angle House - Cedar Hill, TX
14S E 691574 N 3607654
The one-story, ornately decorated, ell-shaped dwelling on Beltline Road has a full covered porch on three sides of the house.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The Angle/Potter House is a one-story wood-frame building finished in novelty siding. Its cross plan is emphasized by a wraparound porch on the east wing; the original northwest and southwest porches have been enclosed, and the latter is a screened porch. The roofline is defined by the intersecting gables. The walls of the north and south wings are finished with wide cornerboards topped by crude pilasters. The two-over-two single hung sash windows are headed with simple drip molds. The gables of the house are finished with fish-scale shingles and bargeboard; the east gable features a single-pane diamond window. The turned porch columns are bracketed with turned spindles.

Architectural Style: Victorian-era / Date of Construction: 1895

Little is known about the first owners of this house. Its historic name is derived from its later occupants, who were prominent Cedar Hill merchants. The house was purchased in 1909 by D. M. Angle and sold to Nina Potter in 1934. D. M. Angle farmed and operated a general merchandise store on the square in the early 1900s and again between 1922 and 1929, Frank Potter and his wife Nina operated a grocery store at various locations around the square in the early twentieth century. The house is architecturally significant as the most elaborate Victorian-era cottage in the city."

The NRHP paperwork calls it a Victorian-era cottage. I call it a Queen Anne.

Public/Private: Private