St. Thomas of Canterbury R.C. Church - Arbroath, Angus, Scotland
Roman Catholic church in the Angus coastal town of Arbroath, built in a Romanesque style in 1847-48.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This Roman Catholic church can be found on the western side of the town of Arbroath in the county of Angus on the east coast of Scotland. It was built in a Romanesque style with an aisled nave & chancel by George Mathewson of Dundee in 1847 and consecrated the following year. It is situated in a Victorian new town development on a rise overlooking the North Sea. An adjoining presbytery had a school built into it in 1874. The church lies on the eastern side of Dishlandtown Street with the main western frontage facing the street.

The west gable with its entrance porch is a dominant feature when looking directly eastwards down Colvill Place. It is built of yellow ashlar sandstone with moulded decoration. The dominant feature is the twin octagonal towers, castellated at their tops on either side of the gable. The entrance porch is a mini replica of the St Augustine Gateway at Canterbury and has three narrow round-arched windows above. A cruciform finial sits on the apex of the porch gable, with a round window above in the gablehead.

The remaining three sides of the church were constructed in rubble sandstone to reduce costs. Both the north and south sides are relatively plain with four tall round-arch windows in stained glass. The eastern side at the rear can be seen from the streets down towards the seafront to the east. It largely mirrors the west with a round window in the gable, but with smaller scale twin towers.

Mass is held at 10.45am on Sunday and 5.00pm on Saturday, and also at 7.00pm through the week except on Tuesdays.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship