Boone's Lick Country - Boonville, MO
Historic marker at Lovers' Leap overlook Harley Park.

County of marker: Cooper County
Location of marker: Lovers' Leap, Harley Park Overlook, W. Spring St. (Santa Fe Trail), Boonville
Erected by: Santa Fe Trail Association; National Park Service, Department of the Interior; Harley Park, City of Boonville

Boone's Lick Country
Look to your left. In the early 1800's, this was the western edge of the American Frontier. American Indians controlled lands "out there." Spanish territory was 440 miles farther, south of the Arkansas River.

Settlers were drawn t the Boone's Lick region by rich farmlands, natural salt springs, and easy access provide by the river. But times were tough -- money was scarce.

In 1821, financial troubles plagued the Boone's Lick area. Virtually bankrupt, local salt works manager William Becknell left to "trade to the West." His party was welcomed in Santa Fe -- desperate for manufactured goods. He returned to Missouri carrying precious silver coins. The next year he repeated his expedition with wagons. One early peddler made $190,000 from the $30,000 investment.

The Boone's Lick became an important crossroads for American and Mexican cargo. A cobblestone street, which still exists under the highway bridge, was used to carry goods to warehouses on Main Street.

Photo Caption: Irish immigrant Major William Harley made a fortune as a trader. Settling in Boonville in the 1840's, he established warehouse for Santa Fe trade goods. He donated this park land to the City.

Photo Caption: Salt springs at Boone's Lick drew settlers as early as 1810. By 1819, Boonville was established. Santa Fe caravans crossed the Missouri on a ferry near Arrow Rock. The white dashed line indicates the route of the trail through the lowlands, just above the river's flood plains

Map Caption: From 1821-1846, the Santa Fe Trail was an international road for American and Mexican traders. In 1848, the Mexican-American War ended, adding New Mexico to the United States. The Trail became an national road for commercial and military freighting, stagecoach travel, and mail service. It was gradually replaced by the railroad which reached Santa Fe in 1880.

History of Mark:
please read above.