Fuerte de Santa Barbara - Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
This fort is one of the elements composing the defensive network of Santo Domingo, built originally in the 16th Century
Location: Dominican Republic

Fuerte de Santa Barbara was built around 1570. It was taken by Francis Drake in 1586. It has originally a church within its perimeter although nowadays the walls in that side don't exist, they were removed centuries ago to allow development of the town.

Access is possible through the church gate and the provided coordinates point to this spot. No fee but possibly off limits during the night. Nice views from up there. Some old cannons were placed on position. The whole area was beautifully renovated in 2019.

It is part of the UNESCO World Heritage Site - Zona Colonial of Santo Domingo.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1570