Repatriados Guerra de Cuba - Vigo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
100 years in this commemorate stone.
Location: Galicia, Spain

The history of the grave that is near is:
The Mausoleum of the returnees, promoted by the Red Cross in the Pereiró cemetery to honor the soldiers of the Cuban war who died in Vigo turns one hundred years old. Inaugurated on November 1, 1906.
The first occupants of Pereiró were 153 Spanish soldiers (some unidentified) who died in Vigo after being repatriated from Cuba and the Philippines at the end of the war against the United States. At first they rested in individual burials and niches, but in 1913 their remains were transferred to a mausoleum erected by the Red Cross, the work of the sculptor Julio González Pola. It has a tombstone with the inscription “The Red Cross of Vigo to the repatriated soldiers from Cuba and the Philippines who died in this city. 1898”.

(visit link)

This oval made by granite with a plaque, was the sculpture what the Red Cross wanted to commemorate 100 years of the soldiers repatriated from Cuba and the Philippines.

The plaque put:
"Cruz Roja de Vigo