repatriados Cruz Roja - Vigo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
To those who fell in Cuba and the Philippines
Location: Galicia, Spain

The bronze statue with its head down, a fallen flag in its hand, sadly pays respect to all the victims found there.
He wears 1900s clothing and is so detailed in the creases and mud on the soles of his boots that it's scary.

The Mausoleum of the returnees, promoted by the Red Cross in the Pereiró cemetery to honor the soldiers of the Cuban war who died in Vigo turns one hundred years old. Inaugurated on November 1, 1906.
The first occupants of Pereiró were 153 Spanish soldiers (some unidentified) who died in Vigo after being repatriated from Cuba and the Philippines at the end of the war against the United States. At first they rested in individual burials and niches, but in 1913 their remains were transferred to a mausoleum erected by the Red Cross, the work of the sculptor Julio González Pola. It has a tombstone with the inscription “The Red Cross of Vigo to the repatriated soldiers from Cuba and the Philippines who died in this city. 1898”.