Broughty Ferry New Kirk - Dundee, Scotland
Church of Scotland denomination building near the centre of Broughty Ferry to the east of the city of Dundee.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This church was built in 1865 to a design by Andrew Heiton in the town of Broughty Ferry on the eastern side of the Scottish city of Dundee. The Church of Scotland building was named the East Church as it lay just north-east of the town centre. The church is gothic in style and is a squat cruciform with many buttresses and a fishscale slated roof.

In 2005 it was renamed the New Kirk as the congregation joined with St Aiden's Church in the town. There is a service at 11.00am on Sundays.

The church lies on the south side of the busy Queen Street, the main A930 route through the town, and is wedged between it and the East Coast railway line to the south.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship