Le Clocher de l'église abbatiale Saint-Pierre - Brantôme, France
31T E 315746 N 5026141
[EN] Rectangular church with three bays, two for the nave and one for the choir, rebuilt following the Hundred Years War. [FR] Eglise de plan rectangulaire composée de trois travées, deux pour la nef et une pour le chœur, reconstruite à la suite de la guerre de Cent Ans.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The abbey church of Saint-Pierre de Brantôme was consecrated by Pope Leo III in 804. Attested to in 1157 and 1178, it then depended on the abbey of La Chaise-Dieu. Its construction was probably started in the 11th century, to be completed at the end of the following century.

It is placed under the double title of Saint Peter and Saint Sicarius, one of the Holy Innocents of Bethlehem killed by order of King Herod according to the Gospel according to Saint Matthew. A fragment of the child's relic is carefully preserved within the church in an elegant reliquary.

The Romanesque bell tower, built on the rock wall, rises to 35 meters; it is considered one of the oldest bell towers in France. It is the only vestige of the original abbey church. The building suffered many attacks and occupations, Norman but also English, which led to the successive destruction of the building.

It is strange to note that Paul Abadie, a pupil of Viollet-le-Duc, in charge of the restorations in the 19th century, did not put an end to this series of destructions since he himself asked that we removes several elements of the abbey, including the square pavilion which then serves as a sacristy to the south-east of the church.

In addition, composed of a single nave vaulted with octopartite warheads, the church has a rectangular plan. The eight domed vaults of the flat apse are reminiscent of the Angevin style. After the Revolution, the church was abandoned, before becoming a departmental begging depot in 1812.

Since 1858, the abbey church has been the parish church of Brantôme, placed under the protection of Notre-Dame, thus depriving the 16th century parish church of its religious functions."