Saint Quintinus Cathedral - Hasselt, Belgium
31U E 664321 N 5644627
The Saint Quintinus Cathedral, dedicated to Quintinus, is located in the center of Hasselt. The Sint-Quintinuschurch became a cathedral when the Diocese of Hasselt was founded in 1967.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

History of the Cathedral:

"Construction started in the 11th century. The substructure of the tower (62 m high) dates from that time. For the rest, marl was used for the tower (13th century). The church itself, as it exists today, is two centuries younger.

In the 16th century, a corridor with four chapels was built around the already existing choir.

When around 1560 hedge preachers from the Netherlands propagated Protestantism in the prince-bishopric, Gerard van Groesbeek led the resistance. On January 19, 1567, the church had to deal with the iconoclasm and together with Maaseik, this city declared itself independent for a short time. The Sacrament House, statues, side altars and the high altar were destroyed. Gerard managed to restore order.

On Sunday afternoon, May 14, 1725, around 7 p.m., lightning struck the spire, which then fell burning through the northwestern truss. The carillon, roof and organ of the cathedral were destroyed.[1]

That same year, the new, current spire was placed on top of the tower. A restoration followed in the 19th century and neo-Gothic stained glass windows were placed. Some paintings come from Herkenrode Abbey. The Hasselt painter Godfried Guffens decorated the cathedral with murals. She is equipped with a carillon.

Saint Quint's Cathedral has been a protected heritage site since 1933"

Vismarkt, Hasselt, Belgium