Wootan Wells
14R E 717116 N 3447239
Texas Historical Marker near Bremond at the southeast corner of TX 6 and FM 1376, providing some history of the Wootan Wells health resort that was here from 1878 until the second decade of the 20th century.

Marker Text:
Famous early health spa and resort. First well was dug 1878 by landowner Francis Wootan. Water tasted good, but turned dishes yellow and clothes red. Even so, it seemed to possess amazing curative properties.

Wootan soon built a hotel and in 1879 a resort town made its debut. He formed promotion company with T.W. Wade and more hotels, a bottling works, dance pavilion, and school sprang up. Leading socialites came for miles to "take the waters."

Disaster struck in 1915 when fire swept the town. In 1921 the last buildings also burned. (1969)