YMCA - St David's Hill - Exeter, Devon, UK
YMCA Exeter is one of the oldest YMCAs in the world.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Founded in November 1846, YMCA Exeter is one of the oldest YMCAs in the world and in 2021 we will be celebrating our 175th anniversary.

On 6 June 1844, 22 year-old Somerset-born George Williams joined 11 friends to organise the first Young Men’s Christian Association (YMCA), a refuge of Bible study and prayer for young men seeking escape from the hazards of life on the streets of London. Then just two years later, our local story begins with Exeter philanthropist John Dinham, who caught the vision of the national YMCA movement and was passionate about creating an Exeter expression. The very first meeting was held in Gandy Street and our vision remains the same as during that mid-Victorian era, to share God’s love by creating communities where everyone can belong, contibute and thrive.

Whether you studied at the university, have worshipped in the cathedral or are an avid Chiefs supporter, Exeter is a city we are proud of. Yet for some, their attachment is with Exeter’s YMCA. From a place of rest during the WW2 to a place of learning in the 21st century, YMCA has played a fundamental role in Exeter’s recent history. Come and join us in our ongoing story of family, friendship and heritage."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"current projects:
Supported Accommodation -

A home is more than a building in which we live. It is a place where find stability, safety, encouragement, hope, rest and love. It is in this context we provide more than just housing for young people, we seek to give them a home.

Mental health and wellbeing -

Building resilience in chidren and young people so they can cope mental health challenges, and move beyond coping to one day thriving.

Children's and youth services -

Providing safe places where children and young people can make healthy friendships, have conversations about topics relavent to them and talk to trusted adults.

Offender rehabilitation -

Empowering, educating and mentoring young men are caught up in the Criminal Justice System, we believe in restoration through relationship to unlock their God-given potential.

Community Development -

Supporting and equipping local churches and communities to develop activities and services that benefit everyone

Internships -

Now in its seventh year, our internship placements give young adults practical, hands-on experience of working within the Christian charity sector."

YMCA, YWCA: YMCA

Currently Being Used: Yes