Castel de la Hierce - Brantôme, France
31T E 316044 N 5025936
[EN] The Castel de la Hierce (or Château de la Hierce) is a Renaissance-style building, located in Brantôme, France. [FR] Le castel de la Hierce (ou château de la Hierce) est un édifice de style Renaissance, situé à Brantôme, en France.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Former stronghold of the Flamenc de la Hierce and the du Puy, Sainte-Marie, property of the Dumoulin de Laplante for four generations, this small castle was erected in the 1530s. No archaeological trace suggests the ancient presence of a medieval manor . To the east of the castle, a limestone cliff carved into caves dominates the Dronne.

Located on the left bank of the Dronne, this Renaissance pleasure castle is built on caves serving as its foundations. The building is composed of a central main building with a square floor completed on the west by a watchtower; on the eastern side, a loggia surmounted by modern balusters extends the dwelling. It is interrupted by a circular tower which seems to merge into the corner chaining of the house, thus hugging the edge of the wall.

Separating the main building for the sake of symmetry, a rectangular tower houses a straight flight of stairs. Pierced by a large number of bays, the tower is embellished with a mullioned window topped with fine decoration located in front of the roof.

A similar treatment in the decoration of the windows seems to be found at the manor of Puy-Marteau, located to the east of the town. To the south-east, a small oratory with a semi-circular plan vaulted with warheads is integrated behind the circular tower. The entire castle is covered in flat tiles, except for the roof of the oratory covered in cut stone."