Castel de la Hierce - Brantôme, France
31T E 316044 N 5025935
[EN] The Castel de la Hierce (or Château de la Hierce) is a Renaissance-style building, located in Brantôme, France. [FR] Le castel de la Hierce (ou château de la Hierce) est un édifice de style Renaissance, situé à Brantôme, en France.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The castle was built in the first half of the 16th century (ca. 1530) by the Flamenc de la Hierce family, of which it was the stronghold

The Castel de la Hierce is classified as a historical monument by order of March 12, 1892.

Renaissance style, the castle is built on caves which serve as its foundations. The building consists of a main building flanked to the west by a watchtower and to the east by a loggia and a circular tower. In the center of the main building, a square tower stands and is pierced with bays and mullioned windows. A small oratory is present behind the circular tower."