The Great Spokane Fire -- Spokane WA
11T E 468092 N 5278134
A concrete and aggregate monument holds a plaque about the Great Spokane Fire of 1899 that consumed 32 blocks of the city
Location: Washington, United States

This Lions Club historical marker is located in an awkward place, a dozen yards from the railroad viaduct at North Lincoln Street and Railroad Alley east of the Steam Plant.

Once this was a heavily industrial area, but that is now revitalizing with shops and restaurants.

The monument marks (as closely as possible) the starting point of the Great Spokane Fire, which broke out on 4 Aug 1889 and burned 32 blocks of this city to the ground.

The monument reads as follows:

THE GREAT SPOKANE FIRE
On August 4, 1899, a roaring fire swept northward to the river, between Monroe and Division Streets, levelling 32 blocks. It reportedly started in a wood frame lunch and boarding house facing the railroad, three lots east of Lincoln Street. The railroad, then at ground level, provided a fire break. Unfortunately the new water system was not functioning properly and there was no water pressure for the fire fighting. A resolute Spokane spirit soon fostered rebuilding followed by phenomenal growth.

Commemorated this 4th day of August, 1989

Spokane Central [Lions Club logo] Lions Club"