Le Pont Coudé - Brantôme, France
31T E 315707 N 5025994
[EN] Built by Pierre de Mareuil at the beginning of the 16th century to access the garden called "Jardins des Moines" which he had just created. [FR] Construit par Pierre de Mareuil au début du XVI ème siècle pour accéder au jardin dit "Jardins des Moines" qu'il venait de créer.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Built under the abbacy of Pierre de Mareuil in the first half of the 16th century, the elbow bridge of Brantôme, or Couvent bridge, allowed the monks to access, from the abbey, the gardens located on the left bank of the Dronne. .

Badly damaged by the flood of 1735, it was restored from 1736 to 1738. It owes this angle and its recesses (before mouths) to the need to cross the Dronne and its reach, without taking the risk of being swept away by this river. sometimes impetuous.

Bridge made up of 10 arches, three of which are at right angles. They are separated by piers with triangular forepeaks and glacis. The parapet rests on a plinth with modillions.

Located at the crossroads of the two arms of the Dronne, it completes this remarkable heritage complex that some call the “Venice of Périgord”!"