Queen Street Church Steeple - Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Scotland
Stone steeple and tower of the former Queen Street United Presbyterian Church in the centre of Broughty Ferry, east of the Scottish city of Dundee.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This church was built as a United Presbyterian Church in the town of Broughty Ferry in 1876, to a design by James MacLaren and G. South Aiken. Built in a gothic style in sandstone with a slate roof, its principal feature is the tower and spire on the south-west corner overlooking the north side of the busy Queen Street, the main route through the town from Dundee to the west.

The heavily buttressed tower rises to four spirelets on the corners of the tower with a louvred belfry opening on all four faces. The octagonal stone spire rises above.

The church closed in 1953, with the congregation joining with St Lukes Church, also on Queen Street some half a mile to the west. The church would eventually become Gulistan House, an Indian restaurant, for over 40 years until its closure in 2021.

Location of the Steeple:
Former Queen Street Church