Wilton Historical Society - Wilton, CT
The historical society of Wilton, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

This is the Wilton, CT historical society. The property consists of multiple buildings, including the main building which houses a museum, two barns, a historic home, a blacksmith shop, an outhouse, and a colonial garden. Educational programs and a gift shop are in the main building. In the summer a blacksmith visits and does demonstrations. There is also a farmers market in the summer.

From their website:
"Visitors may tour the historic houses, see the extensive tool collection in the Abbott Barn, and stroll in the 1750 Colonial Herb Garden. Plants in the flourishing garden are well marked as to their name and use, be it culinary, dying, potpourri or medicinal. A blacksmith is generally at his forge on Saturdays. The Burt Barn Gallery and Sloan House Gallery provide space for changing exhibitions, lectures and meetings. The Betts Store, a museum shop featuring hand-crafted, American made gifts and toys, is open during regular museum hours. Tours daily at 2:00.

The two 18th-century dwellings contain 12 rooms furnished to show the development of domestic life, the economy, furniture, and décor in New England homes, 1740-1910. Learn about authentic paint colors, wallpapers, and floor coverings from the Colonial to Victorian eras. Specialized collections include Norwalk-made redware and stoneware and other ceramics; one of the largest collections in the state of the objects of childhood, including dolls, dollhouses and toys; and a large textile and costume collection."

source: (visit link)
224 Danbury Rd