Radium Hot Springs Pools -- Radium Hot Springs, BC CAN
11U E 567924 N 5609668
The hot springs at Radium Hot Springs fill a lovely pool you can soak your aches away in, with 199 of your best friends! Waymark coordinates are at the entrance to the pool admission area.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This pool complex is amazing, and if Blasterz hadn't left our bathing suits in Dallas, we'd have taken a dip.

From the Parks Canada website: (visit link)

One of British Columbia’s top natural hot springs is found in Kootenay National Park. This family-friendly facility offers plenty of space to relax and soak in the expansive hot pool or cool off with the kids in the swimming pool.

Whether you are visiting the local Radium golf courses, skiing or snowboarding at Panorama Ski Resort, or just passing through Kootenay National Park, soaking in Radium Hot Springs is a unique experience not to be missed!

The mineral water of Radium Hot Springs is uniquely odourless and clear, making this hot springs perfect for a relaxing soak.

Radium Hot Springs’ Aquacourt is featured on the Canadian Register of Historic Places.

Top five minerals
The top five minerals found in the Radium Hot Springs are:

Sulphate 302 mg/l
Calcium 135 mg/l
Bicarbonate 100.8 mg/l
Silica 31.8 mg/l
Magnesium 31.6 mg/l

FEES
Single Entry
Locker token included
Adult (18 – 64 years) $8.00
Youth (3 – 17 years) $6.75
Child (under 3) Free
Senior (65+ years) $7.00
FamilyFootnote1 $24.50
Extra Youth $4.50

Day Pass
Adult (18 – 64 years) $12.75
Youth (3 – 17 years) $11.25
Senior (65+ years) $11.75
FamilyFootnote1 $39.50
Extra Youth $8.00"

From the Radium Springs Pools website: (visit link)

"Make the Most of Your Visit to the Radium Hot Springs pools This Winter

By Tourism Radium on November 22, 2021

After a day spent adventuring outdoors in the snow, imagine warming up with a soothing soak in the Radium Hot Springs pools. Surrounded by snowy rockface, the iconic Radium Hot Springs pools are a beloved attraction in the Village of Radium Hot Springs. While it is a long-time favourite stop for summer travelers, some would argue that it is even more stunning in the winter. We want to help you get the most of your trip to the hot springs pools so that you can enjoy every moment!

Did you know? The Radium Hot Springs pools are located in the southern end of Kootenay National Park. If you are only planning to soak in the hot springs, you don’t need a national park pass. If you’re planning on exploring the national park by going for a hike or stopping at a viewpoint, you’ll need to purchase a national parks pass from the Radium Visitor Centre or a park gate.

The Radium Hot Springs pools are first-come, first-served. The hot springs have a maximum capacity of 200 people within the facility. Wait times vary and are generally longer on weekends, statutory holidays, and school holidays.

Note the winter hours of the Radium Hot Springs pools. Winter hours of the hot pool are:
Monday – Friday 11:30 a.m. – 9 p.m.
Saturday – Sunday 10:30 a.m. – 9 p.m.

The cool pool is also open from 6 p.m. to 9 p.m. on Fridays and 10:30 a.m. to 9 p.m. on Saturdays and Sundays. Last admission to both pools is at 8:30 p.m.

Fuel up before your soak. It’s important to eat and drink before you go to the Radium Hot Springs pools as food and beverages (excluding water) are not permitted within the facility. Indulge in a great meal in the Village of Radium by stopping by a local café, pub, or restaurant before you soak. There are no restaurants at the Radium Hot Springs pools.

How hot are the Hot Springs pools? The water temperature in the hot pool ranges between 37 and 40 degrees Celsius, or 98 and 104 Fahrenheit. Air temperature and day-to-day weather can make the water feel warmer or cooler while you are soaking.

Know what to bring. Dress appropriately for the weather and expect to wait outdoors during busier periods such as weekends, statutory and school holidays. Bring a swimsuit, towel, water bottle, and mask. Eat a snack or meal before you head to the Radium Hot Springs pools as food is not permitted within the facility. A locker token is included in single entry fees giving you a safe place to store your belongings. During the winter month, the pool decks, outdoor washrooms and outdoor picnic area are closed.

Keep local COVID-19 Restrictions in mind. Before your trip, make sure to check the latest operating procedures at the Radium Hot Springs pools. Currently, masks are required within all public indoor spaces in BC for those 5 and older. Visitors to the hot springs must wear masks inside the facility and may store them in their lockers while soaking in the pools. As of December 27, 2021, vaccine verification is required for entry. Check for updates here."
Temperature (F): 98-104

Temperature (C): 37-40