Providence Sanitarium
14R E 671024 N 3488002
Texas Historical Marker near the main entrance at Ascension Providence Hospital at 6901 Medical Pkwy in Waco, providing some history

The old hospital building at 1700 Providence Dr is long gone, but in front of the historical marker is a bench that was created from the hospital's 1903 cornerstone, with a slab of marble bearing "1973" as a date.

Marker Text:
Finding local medical facilities lacking in 1901, Dr. James W. Hale of Waco took an ailing patient to the Touro Infirmary of New Orleans. Upon his return, he enlisted the help of Waco's Business Men's Club, forerunner of the Chamber of Commerce, to begin efforts to build a local hospital. The men's group called on the Daughters of Charity of St. Vincent de Paul, a group founded in France in 1633 and brought to America by St. Elizabeth Ann Seton to aid those in need. By 1903, when the order broke ground for Waco's hospital, the Daughters of Charity also administered hospitals in Dallas and Austin. Construction of the Waco facility culminated with a formal dedication on January 11, 1905.

The Sisters operated Providence Sanitarium at 1700 Providence Drive, then on the edge of town, under a city government contract which paid expenses for indigent patients, then called charity cases. By February 1906, the hospital treated more than 100 each of city and private patients. Between 1906 and 1960, there were 743 graduates of the Providence School of Nursing. During the sanitarium's first years and during epidemics, the Sisters and lay nurses attended to thousands of patients onsite.

After 1906, during the leadership of Sister Ursula Fenton, Providence offered a soup kitchen, dispensary and clothing donation center. It also worked with the American Red Cross during World War II to train nurses. As Waco's population grew, Providence changed to meet the city's needs. The hospital began offering mental health services in 1952. It relocated to this site in 1989 and the name was changed to Providence Health Center. (2006)