Heurtoir médiéval - Brive la Gaillarde, France
31T E 384658 N 5001618
[EN] A medieval knocker in the shape of a hammer, on a 15th century door. [FR] Un heurtoir médiéval en forme de marteau, sur une porte du 15ème siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The first knockers seem to have been small mallets suspended outside the doorframes. This is characteristic of the Middle Ages. The mobile part, suspended, has the shape of a hammer. It is simple but we wanted to give it a little decoration by adding a small wrought iron plaque.

In the 15th century, the Maillard family reigned politically over the Gaillarde city. Family of lawyers and several consuls of the city, it acquired in the second half of the century two mansions in the center of Brive.

The Maillards first built the hotel located rue Traversière, on the site of three houses acquired in 1477 by Jean de Maillard.

This first building, built in brazier and fine Grammont sandstone, originally had gardens and outbuildings, which extended to rue des Bains, now rue Maillard. The remarkable element of the building is undoubtedly the access gate to the backyard, in the rue Traversière, surmounted by a machicolation, supported by brackets and covered with a slate roof. The residence also has a defensive tower, equipped with a watchtower terrace which is accessed by a small secondary turret.

A stair tower then a gallery on machicolations protrude from the fitted facade of the building presenting, in return, a gabled facade, one floor of which retains two windows from the Gothic period, with wrought iron support balconies from the 18th century. Some windows date the construction to the end of the Romanesque period (13th century). At the top of the tower is supported a watchtower placed in corbelling on two moldings superimposed in a quarter round."