Catholic Church of The Sacred Heart - London Road, Sittingbourne, Kent, UK
31U E 341841 N 5690198
The Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart was opened and consecrated on 27 August 1902. The architect was William Leonard Grant and the builder Mr E Bishop, both of Sittingbourne and the stonework was by Messrs Millen & Christfield.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Taking Stock website has an article about The Sacred Heart church that tells us:

As the congregation continued to grow, the first mission priest, Fr Eugene O’Sullivan, launched a building fund for a new church in 1899. The congregation was poor and so he made numerous international appeals. The foundation stone was laid by Bishop Bourne on 26 June 1901 who put the church under the patronage of Blessed (St) John Fisher. In March 1902 Fr O’Sullivan placed the cross on top of the tower. The church was opened and consecrated on 27 August 1902, after Fr O’Sullivan had requested a delay which would allow him to clear the outstanding debt. The architect was William Leonard Grant and the builder Mr E. Bishop, both of Sittingbourne. The stonework was by Messrs Millen & Christfield. Grant consulted Dr Francis Grayling, a local physician and expert on Gothic architecture, about the design. The west front was based on that of the medieval church of St Mary at Nun Monkton, North Yorkshire. The organ was built by Mr H. Fagg of Canterbury.

In 1905 a chime of eight bells was installed, cast by Felix Aerschodt of Louvain. During the First World War, the mechanical ringing device was abandoned and the chime converted to manual ringing.

Love's Guide to the Church Bells of Kent website advises:

Address of Tower: