Monument de la Légion Etrangère - Bonifacio - France
32T E 513095 N 4581764
Juché sur un piédestal en granit, un officier au casque colonial tient d'une main un drapeau et de l'autre, pointe son épée vers un lion installé au pied du monument. Sur la sculpture du lion est gravée la signature R. DELANDRE 1908.
Location: Corse, France

Perched on a granite pedestal, an officer wearing a colonial helmet holds a flag in one hand and points his sword at a lion at the foot of the monument in the other. On the sculpture of the lion is engraved the signature R. DELANDRE 1908.

Wikipedia : "The monument de la Légion étrangère is located in Bonifacio, a town in southern Corsica, France. It was made to commemorate soldiers of the Foreign Legion who died in the south Oranais 1872–1902. This monument was originally located in Sidon, a town in French Algeria. The monument was particularly linked to the 2nd Foreign Infantry Regiment (2e REI). When Algeria became independent, the Foreign Legion left and took the monument with them. The monument was re-erected in the Corsican town of Bonifacio."

Credits

Description:
Soldat sur le piédestal, lion en dessous.

Localisation à l’origine : Saïda (ex-territoires coloniaux, Algérie). Remonté devant la caserne de la Légion à Bonifacio, citadelle Montlaur, au croisement de l’avenue de la Carotola et la rue Saint Dominique.

Historique
Robert Delandre, sculpteur normand, âgé de trente-deux ans, exécuta la commande en 1908. Et c'est ainsi qu'en mai 1910 fut inauguré, place de la Mairie, un monument jugé par la presse de l'époque comme étant "d'une harmonieuse simplicité et d'un fort bel effet". Juché sur un piédestal, un officier au casque colonial, auquel les témoins trouvèrent une allure martiale et des traits énergiques, tient d'une main un drapeau. De l'autre, il pointe son épée vers un lion d'Afrique... d'Afrique du Nord bien entendu, et dont les deux ou trois derniers de l'espèce, tapis au fond de l'Atlas marocain étaient déjà prêts à subir l'holocauste final.

L'inscription sur le piédestal était la suivante : "Aux soldats de la Légion étrangère et de l'Armée d'Afrique morts dans le Sud-Oranais". La cérémonie d'inauguration fut présidée par Eugène Etienne, député d'Oran, ancien ministre de la guerre. Il était entouré de cinq généraux... pour ne pas faire mentir Guy de Maupassant ! Parmi eux, un certain Lyautey fera parler de lui dans le pays qui est à 170 kilomètres à vol d'oiseau de Saïda : le Maroc.

Au moment du repliement de l'armée française, la Légion a démonté les deux statues composant le monument et les a acheminées vers la Corse où elles furent débarquées le 23 juin 1962. Ce monument a été reconstitué un an plus tard sur une place, devant l'entrée de la citadelle de Bonifacio, première garnison de la Légion en Corse. Il se présente de la même façon qu'à Saïda, l'officier sur son socle, le lion d'Afrique assis à ses pieds. Une inscription rappelle les raisons de son existence et son lieu d'origine. Seule la forme du socle a changé. Le monument a été confié à la ville de Bonifacio.

Description:
Soldier on pedestal, lion below.

Original location: Saïda (ex-colonial territories, Algeria). Remounted in front of the barracks of the Legion in Bonifacio, citadel Montlaur, at the crossing of the avenue de la Carotola and the rue Saint Dominique.

History
Robert Delandre, a thirty-two year old sculptor from Normandy, carried out the commission in 1908. And so in May 1910, a monument was inaugurated in the Place de la Mairie, judged by the press of the time as being "of harmonious simplicity and of a very beautiful effect". Perched on a pedestal, an officer with a colonial helmet, to whom the witnesses found a martial look and energetic features, holds a flag in one hand. With the other, he points his sword at an African lion... from North Africa, of course, and whose last two or three of the species, lurking deep in the Moroccan Atlas, were already ready to undergo the final holocaust.

The inscription on the pedestal read: "To the soldiers of the Foreign Legion and the African Army who died in the South of France". The inauguration ceremony was presided over by Eugène Etienne, deputy of Oran, former minister of war. He was surrounded by five generals... not to make Guy de Maupassant lie! Among them, a certain Lyautey would make his name in the country that was 170 kilometers from Saïda as the crow flies: Morocco.

When the French army withdrew, the Legion dismantled the two statues making up the monument and transported them to Corsica where they were landed on June 23, 1962. This monument was reconstituted a year later on a square in front of the entrance to the citadel of Bonifacio, the first Legion garrison in Corsica. It is presented in the same way as in Saida, the officer on his base, the African lion sitting at his feet. An inscription recalls the reasons for its existence and its place of origin. Only the shape of the base has changed. The monument was entrusted to the city of Bonifacio.

How it was moved: Other

Type of move: City to City