Reed's - 1925 - Wellsville, MO
The last business in this building was the "Show Me Shoppe"

County of art: Montgomery County
Location of art: 113 W. Hudson St., Wellsville

This was reeds department store, the store that made the town. Because of this business and the philanthropy of the owner, his house is preserved, the park is named after him, and a street carries his name.

Original store opened in 1860, This one was built in 1925.

"Charles DeWitt Reed, ..... opened the Reed Mercantile store that sold everything from cream, to chicken and clothing. Mr. Reed and his three sons ran the store until Mr. Reed died in 1920. Mr. Reed was very, very generous to this community, and even after his death, his family continued that generosity, and still do today. The town thought so much of Mr. Reed that a park was dedicated in his memory," Davey recalled." ~ The Mexico Ledger, May 4, 2012

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1925

Full Inscription (unless noted above):