Maison dite Tour des Échevins - Brive la Gaillarde, France
31T E 384679 N 5001586
[EN] The house was built around 1500-1520 using Grammont sandstone, it is located at 28 rue des Échevins next to the Saint-Martin collegiate church. [FR] La maison a été construite vers 1500-1520 en utilisant du grès de Grammont, elle est située aux 28 rue des Échevins à côté de la collégiale Saint-Martin.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"House built in the years 1500-1520, of which remains, on the rue des Echevins side, a spiral staircase tower bearing a remarkable decoration of the first Renaissance and, on the rue Lieutenant-Colonel-Farro side, an overhanging turret on a shaped base of false bretèche. Its three elevations (on rue des Echevins and on places Latreille and Place Charles-de-Gaulle) were restored in the 19th century, with regular openings on either side of the remaining towers. The latrines which were on the rue des Echevins side, between the tower and the adjoining house, were removed and the wall rebuilt in 1840.

Restoration of the staircase tower by the Brousse company in 1921: many parts of the decor were redone. It is possible that it was only during these works that the entrance door on the rue des Echevins side was pierced by amputating part of the decoration from the base of the tower.

Notable house built in Grammont sandstone, the sculpted decoration is also made in fine Grammont sandstone. Openings with lintels profiled in a segmental arch, in the spirit of the 18th century, on the side of Place Charles-de-Gaulle and Rue des Echevins. Polygonal arrow in cover of the two towers. Gable roof with stone-fronted dormers on the rest of the building.

The decoration of the staircase tower on the side of the rue des Echevins develops on three levels of elevation separated by a molded strip. Each level is opened by a mullioned bay and crosses around which the decoration is distributed: accolades surmounted by kale florets, small baluster columns surmounted by gables, small columns with twisted mouldings. The base of the tower has a molded decoration of dentils and ribbons."