Railway Roundabout Fountain, Hobart, Tasmania
At the centre of the railway roundabout is a fountain built in 1963, which also has a pedestrian underpass network, which was restored in 2013 after having been out of service for more than a decade.
Location: Tasmania, Australia

Designed in 1963 as a competition entry by three engineering students and restored in 2013, the roundabout was named "World Roundabout of the Year" in 2015 by the International Roundabout Appreciation Society who were impressed by the dedication & inventiveness taken to restore Hobart’s favourite roundabout.

Restorations included modern hydraulic & electrical systems & now features night displays where spray patterns are back-lit by alternating coloured lighting. The Railway Roundabout Fountain and surrounding tiered garden remains an important green-space refuge for city goers and links pedestrians between significant city venues such as Doone Kennedy Aquatic Centre, the Royal Hobart Hospital, the Queen's Domain and Tennis Centre, the Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens, Domain House and the rose gardens, the Soldiers Memorial Ave and the University of Tasmania.
(from creativespaces.net.au)