OLDEST - building in Vigo - Vigo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
29T E 522554 N 4676358
The Casa Torre de Ceta y Arines is a historic building, part of an architectural complex located in Vigo ( Galicia , Spain), at Plaza de Almeida, 2 and 4 and is the oldest.
Location: Galicia, Spain

History
Built in the 15th century as an urban mansion, possibly by the Casa de Ceta, it was declared a Historic-Artistic Monument in 1946 and restored between 1993 and 1998 by the Vigo architect Alfonso Penela to house the Camões Institute together with the Casa Torre de Pazos Figueroa.

Construction and style
It is a stonework building , with ashlars with a peaked finish, built in the form of a tower, with a very sober decoration. 3? Only the lintels of the openings that overlook the Praza de Almeida and a cornice with gargoyles for the drainage of rainwater stand out. On its façade it has the coat of arms of the Ceta family and another with two lions, unidentified, although it possibly belongs to the same family.

In the new: (visit link) we can see that is the oldest in Vigo.
Type of documentation of superlative status: radio new