Pont des Barris - Périgueux, France
31T E 321258 N 5005853
[EN] The Pont des Barris, or Pont Neuf, is a masonry bridge located in Périgueux, in the French department of Dordogne. [FR] Le pont des Barris, ou pont Neuf, est un pont en maçonnerie situé à Périgueux, dans le département français de la Dordogne.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The Pont des Barris, or Pont Neuf, is a masonry bridge located in Périgueux, in the French department of Dordogne. It replaced the Tournepiche (elbow) bridge, also called Old Bridge or Old Bridge.

The first mentions of a bridge on the current site of the Pont des Barris date back to the 12th and 14th centuries: during these periods, the Tournepiche bridge was rebuilt and restored on several occasions, the sixth and last bridge over the Isle upstream, the east-northeast end of Puy-Saint-Front. It separates the Faubourg des Barris from the rest of the city. In the Middle Ages, three of the city's thirty towers stood on and at the ends of the bridge: “The 25th was at the entrance to the Old Bridge. The 26th occupied the saloon of this same deck, and the 27th was forward”. On the city side stood the Mosnier tower, on the bridge stood the Mitan du Pont tower and on the side of the Faubourg des Barris, it was the Notre-Dame du Pont tower, surmounted by a chapel. One of the arches of the bridge was rebuilt in 1434, the course of the Isle being then diverted during the works, and its roadway was paved in 1464. The towers of the bridge were covered in 1660 and one of them was rebuilt in 1681.

Of the six bridges that cross the Isle at Périgueux, only four are still standing in the first half of the 19th century. As opposed to the Pont Neuf whose construction ended in 1767, the Pont de Tournepiche is also called Pont Vieux or Old Bridge.

During the Second Empire, the arrival of a new mayor, Alfred Bardy-Delisle, led to the establishment of a town planning policy despite budgetary constraints and opening up including the creation between 1860 and 1864 of quays from the Tournepiche bridge to the Saint-Georges bridge. A new bridge was built a hundred meters from the Saint-Front cathedral and at the corner of the houses on the Quays. The Tournepiche bridge was demolished in December 1860. The work was entrusted to the Coquelet brothers. The new bridge comprises three masonry arches resting on two piers protected by rounded forepeaks and rear beaks. It was completed in one year (1860-1861). Access has been changed. On the left bank, the bridge was accessed by a street parallel to the current. This access is replaced by a street in the axis of the rue du faubourg des Barris, causing this bridge to lose its appearance of a bent bridge (probable origin of its name). On the right bank, the embankments partly hide the Renaissance hotels on the banks of the Isle.

The bridge was put into service in 1862. Initially, this new bridge kept the name of Pont Vieux, or Old Bridge, until 1890, when it was now called Pont des Barris, or Pont Neuf. In 1963, the bridge was widened."