Huisje van Dudok - Hilversum, the Netherlands
31U E 649609 N 5787181
Exact replica of the office building of the horse track, built in 1925 by the famous architect Dudok
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Op het achterveld van het gemeentelijk Sportpark ontwierp Dudok in 1925 een gebouwtje met twee kleedkamers en een vergaderlokaal. In 1927 werd het bestemd als directiegebouwtje. Het markante gebouwtje had opvallende kleuren groen en oranje en een opvallende, ver overstekende rieten kap. Het pand werd in 1998 afgebroken en in 2000 net buiten het stadion in een exacte kopie herbouwd onder leiding van architect Baddy Hartman.

Op de zijkant van het gebouwtje is een steen ingemetseld met de tekst: “Willem Marinus Dudok, 1884-1974, herbouw 2000 naar ontwerp 1925”. De steen (en het hebrouwde huisje) is een eerbetoon aan de beroemde architect Dudok. Willem Marinus Dudok (Amsterdam, 6 juli 1884 – Hilversum, 6 april 1974) was een Nederlands architect en stedenbouwkundige. Hoewel niet opgeleid als architect, is hij onder meer bekend door zijn ontwerp van het raadhuis in Hilversum. Hij maakte voor Hilversum in totaal 75 ontwerpen (enkele niet uitgevoerd en enkele reeds gesloopt), een unicum in de Nederlandse architectuur. Hij kreeg wereldwijd erkenning, vooral uit de VS en Japan.

ENG From source
In 1925, Dudok designed a small building with two changing rooms and a meeting room on the back field of the municipal Sports Park. In 1927 it was used as a management building. The striking building had striking colors of green and orange and a striking, wide thatched roof. The building was demolished in 1998 and rebuilt in 2000 just outside the stadium in an exact copy under the direction of architect Baddy Hartman.

On the side of the building is a stone with the text: “Willem Marinus Dudok, 1884-1974, rebuild 2000 to design 1925”. The stone (and the gilded cottage) is a tribute to the famous architect Dudok. Willem Marinus Dudok (Amsterdam, July 6, 1884 – Hilversum, April 6, 1974) was a Dutch architect and urban planner. Although not trained as an architect, he is known for his design of the town hall in Hilversum, among other things. He made a total of 75 designs for Hilversum (some not executed and some already demolished), which is unique in Dutch architecture. He received worldwide recognition, especially from the US and Japan.
Where is original located?: Sportpark Hilversum

Where is this replica located?: Sportpark Hilversum